Accessing Personal Information

View from Warragamba Lookout

You have the right to access your personal information under section 14 of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

You are entitled to have access without excessive delay or cost.

Access to Personal Information

In order to access you personal information you will need to complete an application form and return to Council.

Council may refuse to process your application in part or in whole if:

  • The correct amount of fees have not been paid;
  • There is an exemption to Section 14 of the Act;
  • A Code of Practice restrict's disclosure; or
  • It is not in line with the provisions under the Government Information (Public Access) Act.

Determine Whether Council Holds Personal Information About A Person

In order to find out if Council holds personal information about a person you will need to complete an application form and return to Council.

Council may refuse to process your application in part or in whole if:

  • There is an exemption to section 13 of the Act; or
  • A Code of Practice may restrict disclosure.

Alteration of personal information

You have the right to request alteration or amendment of personal information (whether by way of corrections, deletions or additions) to ensure that the information held by Council is:

  • Accurate;
  • Relevant to the purpose for which the information was collected

Council may refuse to process your application in part or in whole if:

  • There is an exemption to section 15 of the Act; or
  • A Code of Practice may restrict disclosure.

If Council is not prepared to amend personal information as requested by the individual, Council must, if requested by the individual concerned, take reasonable steps to attach any statement provided by that individual of the amendment originally sought.